中文
 

首页Home

项目Project

合作Partnership

关于About

会员专区Membership
 
 
电话Call us  1300 388 880
 
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the obligations of Eazycom Pty Ltd (ACN 637 589 685) (“Eazycom”) as data user in complying with the provisions of the Privacy Act and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 thereto, on how to properly handle personal information collected from customers and interested persons (including without limitation users of the Website, APP and the Services) in the course of its business, which cover issues relating to inter alia collection, management, storage, disclosure, use and correction of, and access to, such personal information.
 
By accessing or browsing the Website, APP and/or completing the application form to become customers of Eazycom for the provision of the Services, each of the individuals or data subjects (being customers, authorised contacts and account users, shareholders and/or directors of the customers, users and/or other interested persons) acknowledges that he/she/it has read, understood and agreed to abide by the terms and conditions set out in this Policy.
 
For the purpose of this Policy, personal information includes but not limiting to the name, sex, date of birth, address, email address, contact number, location, time zone, personal identification card information, payment information (including credit card numbers), occupation, qualification, certificate, credit and financial information, cookies, browsing and searching history, device information and other information provided or make available to Eazycom by the customers of the Services, the users of Website and APP, or other sources, such as ASIC.  The customers of the Services include the customers who may request Services and the customers who are tradespersons.
 
Definitions
“Affiliate” means any company, partnership or other entity which directly or indirectly Controls (as hereinafter defined), is Controlled by or is under common Control with Eazycom;
“APP” means any mobile application that is developed, owned, operated and/or managed by Eazycom from time to time, including but not limited to EAZYCOM.
“Control” has the meaning given by the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
“Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
“Sensitive Information” has the meaning given by the Privacy Act;
“Services” means the services provided by Eazycom or its business partner(s) to its customers with respect to:
(a) the provision of products as advertised by Eazycom from time to time; and
(b) the household assistance service platform connecting the customers who request plumbing, electrical, locksmith or home fixing services with qualified tradespersons, such as plumbers, electricians and locksmiths, who provide such services; and
(c) advertisement and promotion of services provided by tradespersons and household equipment.
“Website” means https://eazycom.com.au/, https://store.eazycom.com.au/ and other websites that are developed, owned, operated and/or managed by Eazycom.
 
A. Collection and Use of Personal Information for the Purposes
To preserve the confidentiality of all personal information provided to Eazycom, Eazycom maintains the following privacy principles:
1. Eazycom only collects personal information from the customers and/or users of the Website and APP that is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the provision of the Services or with consent.
2. The personal information collected will be used for the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):
(a) provision of the Services to the customers and users of the Website and APP;
(b) communication with the customers and users of the Website and APP that is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the provision of the Services;
(c) verification of personal particulars of the customers that is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the provision of the Services;
(d) handling of enquiries, data access and/or data correction requests and complaints (if any) from the data subjects and users of the Website and APP;
(e) circulation or distribution of marketing and advertising materials that is reasonably necessary or appropriate for the provision of the Services, prepared or provided by Eazycom or any of its Affiliates and business partners, to the data subjects and users of the Website and APP;
(f) enhancement of the service quality of Eazycom, including analysing products and customer needs to develop new products or improve the quality of Services;
(g) screening orders for potential risk or fraud;
(h) facilitate our internal business operations, including audit, securitisation, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing; and
(i) prevention of crime or compliance with applicable laws.
3. The personal information shall be collected by lawful and fair means.
4. It is necessary for the customers to supply relevant personal information required, failing which Eazycom may not be able to provide the Services to them.
5. Eazycom shall not use the personal information for any purpose other than the Purpose unless Eazycom has notified the data subjects or users of the Website and APP of such use and obtained their prior consent in writing before any such use.
 
B. Storage, Processing and Disclosure of Personal Information
1. The personal information collected may be (a) disclosed to Eazycom’s directors, officers, employees, consultants, contractors and data processors on a “reasonably-necessary-or-appropriate-to-know” basis in the provision of the Services, provided that they shall, by contractual or other means, abide by the confidentiality obligations set out herein; and (b) transferred to our external service providers that provide services for the purposes only of the business of Eazycom, on a confidential basis;(c) any competent authorities in Australia or other jurisdictions in compliance with applicable laws or pursuant to any court orders.
2. Save for the circumstances stipulated in the preceding paragraph, no disclosure of the personal information will be made by Eazycom to any third parties without your prior written consent except Toprix, The Toprix platform is a points rewards system implemented with Eazycom and operated by Inforever Technology Pty Ltd. An user account will be created automatically in Toprix app after you register an account with Eazycom. It allows users to earn points by scanning a code generated by the Toprix application at participating businesses joined Toprix. By accessing or otherwise interacting with Toprix, you acknowledge and agree the services and Toprix app are owned and operated by Inforever Technology Pty Ltd, and you agree the Inforever Technology Pty Ltd's terms of use and privacy policy which can be found at https://inforever.com.au/-/terms-and-conditions and https://inforever.com.au/-/privacy-policy-and-disclaimer and https://toprix.com.au/terms-of-use and https://toprix.com.au/privacy-policy. If you do not agree any of these, you are not authorized to use Eazycom.
3. Eazycom will take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is not kept longer than is reasonably necessary or appropriate for fulfillment of the Purpose for which it is or is to be used.
4. If Eazycom engages a data processor to process personal information on its behalf, Eazycom will adopt contractual or other means to prevent any personal information transferred to the data processor from (i) any unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use; and (ii) being kept longer than is reasonably necessary or appropriate for processing of the data.
 
C. Security
1. Eazycom will take the following measures to protect the information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure:
(a) Sensitive Information stored in the backend server will be protected by access control and encryption;
(b) only employees and officers authorized on a “reasonably-necessary-or-appropriate-to-know” and “reasonably-necessary-or-appropriate-to-access” basis will be allowed access to and use the personal information for the Purpose;
(c) the adoption of adequate IT (information technology) security measures to protect personal information from hacking, unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use;
(d) the keeping of proper logs and trails of access to the personal information for the purpose of monitoring any warning sign of data leakage at its earliest stage; and
(e) the provision of on-the-job training to promote privacy awareness and to enhance the prudence, competence and integrity of the employees who are to handle personal information.
2. Eazycom will take all reasonably practicable steps to destroy personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified when the data held by it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was used.
 
D. Direct Marketing
Eazycom may circulate or distribute any marketing and advertising materials relating to the Services (prepared by Eazycom or any of its Affiliates and business partners) to you and will cease to use such personal information in direct marketing if you so require.
Consent of direct marketing is deemed to be obtained if:
1. for information other than Sensitive Information:
(a) Eazycom collected the information from you; and
(b) you would reasonably expect Eazycom to use or disclose the information for direct marketing; and
(c) Eazycom provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Eazycom; and
(d) the individual has not made such a request to Eazycom;
2. for Sensitive Information:
(a) Eazycom collected the information from:
i. the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect Eazycom to use or disclose the information for director marketing; or
ii. someone other than the individual; and
(b) either:
i. the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing; or
ii. it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and
(c) Eazycom provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from Eazycom; and
(d) in each direct marketing communication with the individual:
i. Eazycom includes a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request; or
ii. Eazycom otherwise draws the individual’s attention to the fact that the individual may make such a request; and
(e) the individual has not made such a request to Eazycom.
If you request not to receive direct marketing communications from Eazycom, please send your request to Eazycom by e-mail at admin@eazycom.com.au.
 
E. Use of Cookies
Eazycom will record users’ visits to the Website and APP by collecting and storing information such as domain name, server and IP addresses (internet protocol addresses) in the cookies, which will be used for facilitating and customizing users’ experience with the Website and APP, and such information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized persons save and except in the circumstances set out in Section B above.
 
F. Third Party Websites, APP and services
1. This Policy applies to users and browsers of the Website and APP and confers no protection to users and browsers when he/she/it leaves the Website or APP for any third party website or mobile application which is not operated and managed by Eazycom.  In this regard, the users and browsers of the Website and APP should be reminded that they should carefully review the privacy policies set out in any third party website or mobile application before providing any personal information as required, in respect of which Eazycom will not be responsible for any loss or damage sustained by the users and browsers resulting from their visits to such third party website or mobile application.
2. Third parties’ products and/or advertisement may be involved in the provision of Services, such as Google Analytics and Google Maps. The technology of these products is outside of the control of Eazycom. In this regard, the users and browsers of the Website and APP should be reminded that they should carefully review the privacy policies set out by the third party.
 
G. Date Access / Correction Requests
To the extent permitted by the Privacy Act and other applicable laws, each of the data subjects shall have the right to make a request for access to his/her/its personal information held by Eazycom, and if he/she/it subsequently detects any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading information in relation to his/her/its personal information, he/she/it may make a data correction request to Eazycom.  If any of the users/browsers of the Website and APP and data subjects has any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, he/she/it may contact Eazycom by e-mail at admin@eazycom.com.au. Eazycom may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access/correction request.
 
H. Compliant about a Breach of the Australian Privacy Principles
Any data subject may complain to Eazycom by e-mail at admin@eazycom.com.au about acts or practices that may be a breach of certain provisions of the Privacy Act or this Policy. Eazycom will investigate the complaint and provide a resolution about the complaint. If the data subject is not satisfied about Eazycom’s resolution, he/she/it may have a right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about an act or practice that may be an interference with the privacy of the data subject.
 
I. Changes to this Policy
Eazycom reserves its right to revise and update any part of this Policy from time to time, taking into account any changes to the scope of its Services and amendments to the relevant laws. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
 
J. Acknowledgement of Policy
By applying for the Service or using the Website or APP, you acknowledge that you have read this Policy and consent to it.  If you do not consent to this Policy, you must stop applying for the Service and stop using the Website and APP.
 
 
 

营业时间Business Hours

周一Monday
8:30 - 17:00
周二Tuesday
8:30 - 17:00
周三Wednesday
8:30 - 17:00
周四Thursday
8:30 - 17:00
周五Friday
8:30 - 17:00
周六Saturday
10:00 - 16:00
周日Sunday
请先预约By Appointment Only
 地址Address
180 George Street
Concord West NSW 2138
 电话Telephone
1300 388 880
 电子邮件Email
admin@eazycom.com.au
 网站Website
https://eazycom.com.au
Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved.
Eazycom Pty Ltd
A.B.N. 69 637 589 685
使用条款Terms os Use | 隐私政策Privacy Policy
Image Main